Privacy policy AgriPlace

Version November 2019

Introduction

In this privacy statement we (AgriPlace) explain how we handle your personal data, why we collect your personal data and for what purpose we do so. We also explain how you can view, change or delete your data. Please read this policy carefully.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We respect your privacy and will process your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection laws in The Netherlands.

 

In order to enable you to use our services (AgriPlace platform), you will have to share some personal (and possibly other) data with us. For example this is required during the online registration process and might (inter alia) include your name and e-mail address.

 

Legal grounds

 

We only use your personal data on one of the following legal grounds:

  • To conclude and carry out our contract with you.

  • For our legitimate business interests. The processing of personal data may be necessary to safeguard the performance of the AgriPlace platform, to maintain and improve the AgriPlace platform and to maintain good commercial relations with all users of the AgriPlace platform and other related parties and  to prevent and combat fraud and to maintain the security of our AgriPlace platform.

  • With your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time.


Purpose

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • In order to provide our services to you.

  • For any purposes explicitly authorized by you. Via your account you can determine with whom you wish to share your data within the Agriplace platform.

  • To guarantee that the content of our service is presented to you (and on your screen) in the most efficient manner.

  • To comply with our contractual obligations towards you.

  • To inform you about any changes to the service.

  • To improve the quality of our services and develop new services.

  • To ensure we can provide you with proper customer support.

  • To carry out surveys in order to improve our services.

 

We may use anonymized compiled information not linked to any individual and use third party tools like google analytics, for our research regarding the purposes listed above.

Personal data

The personal data that can be processed, might include:

  • Data you enter when you create an AgriPlace account in order to use our service (such as name, surname, date and place of birth, address, email address, phone number, etc.).

  • Data you send us by e-mail or other messages.

  • Data related to phone calls.

  • Details of transactions within the AgriPlace platform service.

  • Data related to your use of the AgriPlace platform, including but not limited to your IP address, operating system and browser version.

 

Data sharing

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties to the extent that is allowed by law. In any case your (personal) data can be shared with other users of our service to the extent that has been determined by you through your own AgriPlace account.

Your rights

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you have a number of rights (inter alia: right to information, to correct and/or to delete and/or to block, to object, to restrict,  etc.). AgriPlace respects all of these rights in order to comply with the applicable data protection laws in the Netherlands. Please note, that – by accessing your AgriPlace account - you are able to review, change, correct your personal data. In any case, you can always contact us for questions, requests or support. 

Complaints - In case you think that our processing of your personal data has not been carried out in compliance with this privacy policy or the applicable data protection laws in the Netherlands, you can contact us in order to submit a complaint. In addition, you have the option of taking your complaint to the Dutch supervisory authority, being the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Hague.

 

Security & Technical and organisational measures
 

All data you share with us will be stored in the secured servers owned by AgriPlace or by a third party. Even though we implemented procedures and countermeasures through which we attempt to avoid any unauthorized access to the submitted data, you understand and accept that submitting data over the internet is never completely safe. Each data submission is at your own risk, and we cannot guarantee the integrity of the submission.

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Taking into account the state of the art and the costs of their implementation, these measures guarantee an appropriate security level given the risks associated with processing and the nature of the personal data to be protected. These measures also focus on preventing unnecessary collection. We shall record the measures in writing and shall ensure that the security as referred to in this section meets with the security requirements under the applicable data protection laws in the Netherlands (including GDPR).

Storage & deletion

We delete and/or block your personal data once the purpose for storage is no longer valid. However, we may continue to store these data if this is required by applicable law.

Specific information can be kept by us after your account is deactivated in order to assure we can comply with our legal obligations, assist during the resolution of disputes, avoid fraud or misuse, and enforce obligations arising from our contractual relationship with you.

How you can keep your data safe

Although we strive to protect your data as much as reasonably possible, there are certain measures you can take as well:

  • Install anti-virus software, anti-spyware software and a firewall. Keep these updated.

  • Keep your login data and passwords strictly confidential. Use strong passwords.

  • Log off from the AgriPlace platform when you are not using it.

Cookies

We use “cookies” (small text files which are placed on your computer) for the following purposes:

  • To analyze how the users use our service and how we can improve it.

  • To facilitate navigating and logging into our service and to store your pre-set values and preferences for using our service.

Questions? 

If you have any further queries or if you would like to know what data we have stored regarding your account, please email us at info@agriplace.com or contact us by phone at + 31 (0)85 48 97 333.

AGRIPLACE B.V.

Oostenburgermiddenstraat 206

1018 LL Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce registration number 72188561